QUESTION

Do I have a case if my company has proposed "mutual separation" to a pregnant employee?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 4 months pregnant and have had some pregnancy related medical issues lately and had to go to the hospital. My doctors have requested that i work remote ( which I am able to do in my position) and my company is not very accommodating. In fact my HR manager has discussed an alternative such as 'muutal separation."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an employment attorney. An employer cannot discriminate against you because of your pregnancy or medical issues related to your pregnancy. In addition, they must make reasonable accommodations for you.  Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters