QUESTION

Do I have a case if my employer possibly violated HIPPA law?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My employer sent via fax my mother medical diagnosis to another agency without my written or verbal consent. Would this be in violation of the HIPPA law and do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There are two issues. 1. Was there a HIPPA violation ? 2. How was your mother damaged by the violation ? We would research both issues and provide you with a written opinion regarding the merits of your mother's position. You must decide how much you want to invest in this analysis. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters