QUESTION

Do I have a case? My employer of 6yrs has been notorious for making offensive slurs and maintaining a hostile work environment.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
Prior to my employer recently finding out I had info on a pending lawsuit from a former employee, I was told no chance to advance. None of my Black Co-workers have been able to get anyone hired into the company while every white co-worker has got 2 or more white family/friends hired. A former employee who is seeking damages shared she is willing to give a statement of his discriminating practices. I was given a promotion not for the all of the great innovative ideas and suggestions that have been put in use but FOR MY INSIDE INFO ON A LAWSUIT? I feel violated can I seek damages? From inappropriate jokes to racial comments would I be able to put a strong case together? On top of his discriminating practices that are far to many to name. Someone please help. I was asked to speak to the company lawyer and also to sign a conflict of interest agreement.(I declined to give a statement. What should I do help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Call my office immediately 404-459-0000
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters