QUESTION

do i have a claim if someone admited to going into my email and deleteing important documents and can i press criminal charges?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
numerous compressed and deflated confidential department of corrections emails which included state numbers, locations, personal identification and the like and private doctor order papers were deleted from both my saved folder where they were and the trash bin in case i wanted them retrieved. the individual admitted to doing this without my knowledge or permission and stated it happened shortly after i checked for the documents and questioned them about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Prosecutor will not prosecute. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2016 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters