QUESTION

Do I have a legitimate case against my ex- employer if they fire me under false accusations?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2021 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was recently fired from my position of 5 yrs. because I filled out a daily health screen for Covid saying that I was not sick. A few hours into that shift I began experiencing symptoms and was sent home. Also I was told that on the store video I was not wearing a mask, which other employees were also not wearing masks do to the heat, but they were not reprimanded in any way. I feel descriminated against.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patents Attorney serving Griffith, IN at Zamudio Law Professionals, PC
Update Your Profile
Generally, one cannot be fired for a discriminatory purpose. However, discrimination has a very specific legal definition. I recommend you review the types of discrimination and determine if any applies to you. Here is a link to the types of discrimnaiton that are not allowed in employment. https://www.eeoc.gov/discrimination-type If you find that your situation falls into one of these types, you should consider contacting the EEOC or hiring an attorney near you right away. Dan
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters