QUESTION

do i have a right to view a school video of my son stealing/

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my son was accused by a security guard of stealing fries from the cafertia. The guard told my son thats its on video, my son went to the VP office and she gave him 2 days detention. My son is standing by he word that he didnt steal he paid the cashier. All I ask is to see the video footage which no one can seem to produce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the school should show you and your son the video.  the problem is what to do if the video has been lost or destroyed. there is no obligation to have a video and no obligation to save the video. the testimony of the guard would be sufficient.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters