QUESTION

Do I have any legal right living in an elderly and disabled apartment??

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A tenant is walking around with a camera on her shoulder taking pictures of outside and inside of our apartments. Have talked to management and they say this is legal. How can this not be a violation of privacy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
They are not allowed to video the inside of your apartment. Whoever informed you otherwise is wrong. You can hire an attorney to write a demand letter to the facility and to the person video taping.  The outside is likely fair game.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 12:43 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters