QUESTION

Do I have the right to appeal as a widow benefits it doesnt matter if the social security had their own rules

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to answer the question based on the information you have provided, but Social Security does have an appeal process.  You can contact the local Social Security office and make an appointment to go over your widows benefits. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters