QUESTION

do i have to tell my employer my diagnosis from my doctor and does my employer have the right to release me from work without having a diagnosis

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
Can my employer give personal medical information to an unemployment represanti ve and can unemployment represantive ask me what diagnosis I had back in february and status on it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Affirmative Action Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Arcadier Biggie & Wood, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally Yes. Your medical condition is relevant to Unemployment because to receive benefits you must be willing and able to work.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters