QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to prevent an ex from harassing me for the past year after being told several times to stop calling me for over a year?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
I have a past customer that is married. We had a few brief affairs aside from work. I am in a relationship now for the past year. This person will not stop calling me. She calls from several numbers and restricted numbers on my business/ personal phone. She is harassing me continuously. It is unbearable, now. What can I do? I mailed a letter asking her to stop harassing me, she would not accept the certified letter. The police said that they could not do anything. I have too many customers to change my phone number. I do not want her harassing me. She calls and calls my girlfriend names and it goes on and on.......
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should consult counsel in your state about applying for a restraining order. If she violates it,  she gets arrested. However, more facts would be needed to know to determine if a court would grant it. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters