QUESTION

Do i need to be a citizen to file a petition for my parents?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am living in us for 3 years and a Permanent GreenCard Holder. Is it possible for me to file a petition for my parents even though i'm not a citizen yet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
This is an immigration question. You should reach out to and immigration attorney. I can recommend an excellent immigration attorney. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters