QUESTION

Do Mount Laurel housing regulations protect homeowners from fair condo association fees?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NJ and have had a substantial and prohibitively high increase in my condo association fees this month. I have noticed that many other homeowners are paying about half to one third the amount in fees for condos of comparable size or even larger. Their property taxes are also substantially lower leaving me to assume that they are "Mount Laurel" dwellings. To me it seems unfair that a condo association, being private and paying for luxury things like snow removal and landscaping, should let some pay substantially less. Is it required by law though?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I have personally done a Mount Laurel case involving the Hamilton municipal utility authority. We were successful. We have also done to affordable housing projects in Ocean County. We are most familiar with the law. You would be well served sitting for us and a personal statement precisely the structure of your condo association and if there is or is not an affordable housing component. Please also include any condo associations in your community that has an affordable housing component. We would be able to compare and contrast the benefits and taxes for condo association a versus condo association b. The affordable housing statute does provide for a discount of the water and sewer fees. The statute also provides for a discount with regard to other fees. We can do this analysis for you after you provide us with the proper documentation. We can provide you with a legalopinion which we would provide you in writing which will set forth the merits of your position. I am of the opinion that the cost for this research of your situation and the situation in your community and comparing those facts with the statute could be done very quickly. I am of the opinion that the retainer would be approximately$1500. Please call to discuss
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters