QUESTION

Does a juvenile record automatically get sealed one you turn 18 in New Jersey?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a minor in New Jersey and on the verge of being charged with obstruction of justice (I lied about a bag my friend had that had marijuana in it).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the juvenile records are sealed from the public. they are not sealed from law enforcement or the judiciary or the military. you do not want a juvenile record. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters