QUESTION

Does my employer have the right to film me (hidden surveillance) without my knowledge?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work in a small guardhouse in NJ. My supervisor has been known to place hidden cameras inside guardhouses, if he has suspicion. It is our break room because its a small guardhouse where we talk on our cell phones and use our own laptops. Is this invasion of privacy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. employer can film in the workplace. no 'expectation of privacy'. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters