QUESTION

Does rent a center have the right to harass me about furniture and I am only a reference, not a co signer or renter?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
My sis has been renting from Rent a center and used me as a reference. They called and I gave them the info they needed in order to loan their furniture...now that they have been unable to contact her, they are continuously calling and harassing me and I asked them 3 weeks ago to not call again. I mean, they literally took it as a joke and continuously called numerous times right after I had to hang up on them, to the point I had to just start answering and hanging up so that they can't leave anymore voice mails...I made them aware then that they need to handle their protocol because I don't even live in the same state as them in NY. All that I can do is forward the message over. I have all messages and calls in history. And they are still calling!! There has to be something I can do the protect myself from these harassing calls because they're not stopping just because I asked so I need help please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under NY law it is a crime to call someone with the intent to harass or annoy (aggravated harassment). Send a letter to the district attorney in the county where she rented from asking them to prosecute the case.  Detail when you told them to stop calling you and cc them on the letter.  The calls will stop immediately.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters