QUESTION

EEOC says i have a case to charge my employer with discrimination

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
What are my options ? Do i mediate or no
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Is the EEOC taking the case, or did they give you a right to sue letter.  If a right to sue letter, you must sue within 180 days to preserve your claim.  I am not sure who is offering mediation, but sometimes it is a good idea.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters