QUESTION

Employer is retaliating because I complained to the Compliance Department

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I work in HR, and I've been working in the same company for 8.5 years now. In summary, I was being bullied by my old manager, so after 2 years of unfair treatment I complained to the compliance department who forwarded the case to HR (yes, my own colleague investigated my case). In the end, I got a transfer out of the department and ended up with a career change. Despite proving myself in my new roles, I have not been recognized/promoted the entire time I've been with the company. A few times, I was offered to step in a Director level job, but they retained my title at Sr. Manager with an empty promise that I'll be promoted in 6-12 months. I believe they're not promoting me out of retaliation and discrimination and to force me out. My nationality and race is Asian. Meanwhile, some of my colleagues who have joined the company later are prospering in their careers. I am the only minority in the whole department. May I speak with someone, who can help assess if I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
  Your employer is being advised by an excellent employment attorney. The employer is making a record which will be difficult to defeat. The employer is making the appropriate legal actions so that it appears that the situation is being properly addressed. The employer will have a record of these proper actions and will argue that every opportunity was given to you. The key to your success is making a better record with better legal advice. This does take time and discipline. We would advise you from behind the scenes . Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 11th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters