QUESTION

Ex wife tried to stop a previous patition for order of protection, and was beat to the pavment by local police officer.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Arkansas
More details to this question:
She previously filed for an order of protection that she didnt fully understand. Later after carfully explained to Her she wanted to stop it and the police officer said she was being disorderly, and resisted arrest. 2 first responders for the fire Department and another police officer all say in they're reports. That the officer used accessive force and should lose his job and never should be able to be in law enforrcments again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need an attorey to review the facts of this case, including any written reports of the witnesses. Regardless of the order of protection business, excessive force used to acomplish an arrest is unconstitutional and should be looked into.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters