QUESTION

following surgery, upon discharge from a major healthcare provider, my wife was given a different patient's discharge papers. And hers were given to

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the patient whose discharge papers my wife received. What recourse might be available?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should return the documents and explain the error. Health care is a large and complicated world. You can help the effort by noting the error and understanding that we are all human and make errors. You can also volunteer your time at a needy health provider. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters