QUESTION

Good morning I need help in choosing the right attorney to fight for mi sons civil rights. He was severe beaten at Webb county jail by the guards.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
My Son was release yesterday 4/24/17 I bailed him out because I received an anonymous called from a wife's inmate that the inmate had called her and gave a message that the guards beat up my son real bad. I tried to contact jail personal but no luck until i started the process of bail. I receive a called from a captain in which he try to explain himself but giving us a lot on nonsense excuses(I have recording of the called). At the process of being release he received threats by guards to get him again next time or the family. My son rights have been violated ever since he's got in jail about a month ago. my son also says he received a drug from the guards and not the nurse an injection to be more exact. They placed him in a suicidal room in which very little or no air is allowed and he was also not allowed no food or water for days. We are trying to get in touch with internal affairs to file a complaint but we first wanted an advice first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
your son may have a federal civil rts case
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters