QUESTION

Have a friend who all of a sudden is being told that he can't manage his own affairs so they want to put him in a home where he will be dead in 6 mont

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is disabled and fought long and hard to stay in his home why can't things just stay the way they have been for 25 years
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your friend can contest the appointment of a guardian. there are strict standards which must be met. we have two 'certified elder law' attorneys at our firm. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Maybe your friend just needs more help in the house, or that his living situation has become unsafe.  There will be a court proceeding before this all happens.  He will be given a court appointed attorney and will have to work with the attorney to defend against the guardianship.  If he can care for himself, he will be allowed to do so.  Probably at this point only a complaint has been filed against him, and someone is asking the court to appoint the person to be the guardian.  Contact the attorney that was appointed to represent your friend.  The attorney's name should be in the paperwork your friend received.  Good luck
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters