QUESTION

Have been denied an aprtment from the property we are already renting from. Reason was bad neighbor. Also were told she wants families in one building

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have a 7month old daughter. We have been dealing with moving downstairs since the first week of January. They have since fired the old property manager they had a few properties available that would work for us and now they have nothing availble rented out from under us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   The Fair Housing Act (FHA) prohibits landlords from discriminating against families with children.  Forcing families with children to live in one area of the property is a violation of the FHA.  If you believe you have been the victim of housing discrimination, there are agencies which can help you with your case, such as the Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana (FHCCI).  If you would prefer to speak with an attorney please feel free to contact me for a free case evaluation.   Chip
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters