QUESTION

have my children's local schools taken away our civil rights by continually asking them to cross out the words Christmas and God on their sheet music?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On three occasions over two years with three different teachers, my children have been asked to cross out the words "Christmas" and "God" from the sheet music they learning from. I have spoken to the Superintendent after the second and third offense and she apologized and said she spoke with the Principals. After speaking the the Principal myself in December, it occurred again for the 4th time. This time my daughter was asked to replace "Christmas" with Hanukkah" on several lines in a song when performing to local groups in town. I have a very cordial relationship with the town. Serving the children of the town in many capacities over many years. We are also an interfaith marriage. thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should contact the ACLU. These are difficult cases. You have First Amendment rights. The school has obligations to all faiths and non-believers. The courts have supported the schools. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters