QUESTION

Hello, I live in an apartment complex. We were given notices that we are prohibited from parking on the public street in back if our driveway. Parking

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Parking is limited and we were told we can only park on two street, both public. It was said because a police officer lives there and he doesn't want us parking in his street!!! We are not section 8 or anything negative. Tenants have been given $54 tickets because there is no parking. Do we have any recourse? Thank you kindly. Lynn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If there are no restrictions on parking then you should fight the tickets. Police officers do not own streets. And it should not matter whether you are a section 8 or fully paying tenant. There are laws regarding the posting of proper parking notices. If this is a town and not a large city, I would also contact your town or city councilman or mayor and raise a big stink about this, perhaps getting other tenants to sign a petition or social media notice. Usually, I don't find it pays to fight parking tickets but if the tickets are not proper, then it may pay to fight them.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters