QUESTION

Hello Im a manager in a property of 4 house i manage 3 and theres 1 family in particular that the owner have issues,2 days ago she verbally abusive me

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
this neighbor verbally abusive me , im the manager and the owner and I have being having problems because they don't respect the parking inside property is only for tenants and she is mad only because i tell her visitors to park outside and this has being happening for the past 3 yrs with them, can i sue them for verbal abuse and emotional distress after she called me a poising scorpion and that i was the devil i have being very depress and emotionally have been a mess crying as I remember. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did your mother teach you:  "Sticks and stones will break my bones, but words will never hurt me."  I don't know if you are a man or a woman but it really shouldn't matter.  (1)  You could definitely file for a "civil harassment restraining order," meaning she could then face criminal charges if an order is granted and she continued to harass you when you are merely doing your job.  You could merely call police and have her arrested.   (2)  If she is trespassing on your property, then you could file a civil complaint for any damages she causes including emotional stress.  However, you should know that judges and juries hate neighbors fighting cases.  So you would have to show severe emotional problems such as an expert witness psychiatrist testifying, medical expenses and lose work damages as a result or some type of monetary loss.  A civil harassment restraining order may be the easiest court filing against her to get her to stop.        
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters