QUESTION

Hi, I was a customer at Homedepot when an associate stopped me and searched my bags and told me that she was making sure that I didnt steal anything.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I was a customer at Homedepot when an associate stopped me and searched my bags and told me that she was making sure that I didnt steal anything. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i did not mean to offend you with my answer. i do multiple shoplifting cases eaxh month and the 'big box stores' pay high property taxes in the communities and are victims of rampant shoplifting. the municipal judges and prosecutors pay attention to the big taxpayers who are victims. you would be successful if you could prove a pattern of racial discrimination. however, in Ocean and Monmouth counties, the shoplifters are caucasian. please keep me posted regarding your efforts. ed dimon
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters