QUESTION

HI,CAN I SUE LIQUOR STORE FOR PRIMARILY TELLING ME HE WONT SELL LIQUOR FROM A CERTAIN SECTION OF THE STORE ?THAT SECTION BEING BEHIND THE CASHIER .

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
HE THEN TOLD ME I HAVE TO CHOSE FROM ANOTHER SECTION.SO WHEN I WENT TO PURCHASE THE BOTTLE HE TOOK IT FROM MY HAND, PLACED THE BOTTLE BACK AND TOLD ME HE WONT SELL ME ANYTHING.AND TO GET OUT THE STORE .I THEN CALLED THE COPS AND THEY SAID I COULD SUE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can sue if the discrimination is based upon a constitutionally protected right. for example, if you were not served based upon race or ethnic origin or sex or religion. the key to winning is proof of the reason for the discrimination. please call to discuss. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters