QUESTION

how can i evidence against my whife that was in a relationship with a pation under her care when she was a nursing assistance?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i had a recorder in my house without my wife know about it when i recorded her cheating on me romancing with a patient on skype i talked to her about it she promised me that it was a mistake and we can work things out now i found out that she was lying to me because she was a scared and she treating me like im nothing, i still have the records and now i want to use them against her but the thing is .she is not working as a nursing assistant no more her license expired would she still be charged for what she did ?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
You do not have to prove that your wife cheated on you. As mentioned by learned counsel, New Jersey is a no-fault state, and you do not have to prove things like adultery or mental cruelty. So there is no point in that and in fact you may open yourself up to charges for illegal surveillance. (For instance, you are legally permitted to record a conversation with another party, but not conversations your wife may be having with a third party). Go to a lawyer, if you want a divorce. And I have no idea what this has to do with her positiona as a nursing assistance, especially since you say she was not working and her license expired. Totally irrelevant.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is a no fault state so the actions of the spouse are not relevant. The courts will divide the assets and responsibilities without looking at any faults or causes. Very straightforward. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters