QUESTION

How can I find a pro bono divorce lawyer?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My children and I have a restraining order in place against my husband. It is temporary and will expire in 5 days. We are scared and we are not sure what our recourse is. He is abusive. We own a home together and both have previously agreed to sell as neither of us can afford to stay here without the other. . I was going to try and represent myself but everyone advises against it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 You will have a difficult time finding a pro bono attorney to do your divorce. You could represent yourself. You could reach out to friends and family and borrow the money for an attorney. You  you could represent yourself. You could reach out to friends and family and borrow the money for an attorney.  You would be well served having an attorney in these difficult situations.  Please call if we can help. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2015 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters