QUESTION

How can I find out if my former employer is giving me a bad reference?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Discrimination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have had numerous excellent job interviews, short listed on most but still no offers. I have never had this much trouble getting back into the work force. I was also aware of a senior manager having sex in conference rooms with young female employees. I think this could be a contributing factor to not getting rehired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There are reference checking companies you can contact to do a check for you.  A web search for "reference checking" will give you some to choose from.  I normally recommend Alison & Taylor.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters