QUESTION

HOW CAN I GET COPIES OF MY HUSBANDS MEDICAL REPORTS AS WELL AS NURSES REPORTS. HE HAS PASSED AWAY AND I HAVE THE POA.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When a person passes away, until an Estate is opened, there is no legally recognized person or entity (thing) which has the legal right to obtain a deceased person's medical records.  Unfortunately, an Estate must be opened for you to obtain your husband's medical records.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters