QUESTION

How can I pay more health insurance premiums for different hourly wage workers?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Discrimination - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want to pay an additional $100 per month to my $12.00 an hour workers and not to my $18.00 an hour workers. Is this legal or does it violate some discrimination rule?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is nothing illegal per se about doing this.  However, adding a fixed amount of money to your hourly employees’ pay may raise their effective “hourly rate” when it comes time to calculate overtime.  This area of law is a minefield for employers, but we can help you navigate it.  Please give us a call.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters