QUESTION

How can I pursue a discrimination lawsuit against a corporation's local store?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been going to Walgreens at 400 Atlantic City Boulevard in Bayville NJ for years, both to fill my prescription pain medications for my cerebral palsy and multiple sclerosis, and for my normal shopping habits. On September 21, 2016 from approximately 5:00 to 9:00 PM, my (also disabled) girlfriend and I had to endure being questioned by two different sets of 3 cops because an employee said we had heroin needles hanging out of our arms (we didn't, that destroyed us), my girlfriend was asked to strip off articles of clothing for these claims, and since we were there for an extended period because of car troubles, we were told someone called AGAIN because we were "making them uncomfortable", when all we were doing was standing by our car. There's more to this story and I'd like to discuss this with a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must begin to document what is happening with sworn statements from witnesses. Gather multiple sworn statements and you will be successful. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters