QUESTION

How can my dad take sole ownership of the house?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
Me and my dad are getting tired of dealing with my mother as co-owner. She mistreats the property all she wants, but doesn't pay the mortgage, or the utility bills. We've had it with her and want to throw her out. She's been neglectful, abusive, and disruptive to the whole family. Help us kick her out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If you are all co-owners of the property and can't negotiate a solution the best thing to do is file suit for partition. This will force either the sale of the house, or more likely give you and your father the ability to buy out your mother is that is what you are seeking to do. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters