QUESTION

How do I file lawsuit against a group of people in a club?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Having a lot of problems with people until I realize this people difamed my carácter and now are doing the same to my daughter I want justice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can bring a civil action for defamation of character. The key to being successful is that the comments must be 'untruths' about you. Truth is a defense. The cost for a defamation lawsuit is expensive.Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 20th, 2018 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters