QUESTION

How do I get a lawsuit against a false arrest and lost of property and financial losses.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2023 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
A friend and I were falsely accused of grand theft and were arrested spent some time jail, I lost my truck due to the false charges and I lost income and am continuing to lose income because of the loss of my truck and tools. My truck was impounded and the towing company was trying to hide and keep my truck by claiming they didn't have it for two weeks. The case has now been dismissed after my public defender tried to get me to take a plea of a lesser charge butb I refused because I done nothing wrong. I had a half a load of pallets on my truck before I was falsely arrested and the grocery store owner who accused me took and sold my pallets. So I'd like to start a lawsuit against the grocery store and the towing company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You should contact a law firm in California that specifically takes clients for cases concerning civil rights violations such as excessive force by police.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:12 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters