QUESTION

How do I go about getting my family member transferred to another facility?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is incarcerated in a Tn medium security facility but his points are a 2 point minimum. This facility has a ridiculous amount of violence and is not safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't get to decide where your husband serves his time. That is up to the TDOC.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters