QUESTION

How do I hire a lawyer to represent me in housing case?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently became homeless and had to move into a shelter with my three year old son due to violence in the home I was living in. The violence and bullying that was happening to me, was something that I didn't want my son to learn. I wanted to keep him safe and protected from this type of behavior. I didn't want him to learn that this was ok. I applied for housing, but never told them I was being hurt and bullied because I was afraid. I was denied housing. The Board of Social Services said they denied me base on the fact that I had enough time to get myself together. They also lied on some important documents, that were mailed to me, saying that I denied shelter. I did not deny shelter. I live in a shelter, now. They did not assist me in finding shelter, I found it on my own. They are not giving me a shelter voucher since I have been here, at a domestic violence shelter, (Shelter our Sisters).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must document in writing all that has happened to you in order that there be a record for a judge to review. you have to explain on the record why you did not properly explain the situation because you were afraid. you must coorect the record. ed dimon
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters