QUESTION

How do I know if I have been discriminated against due to my age?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2019 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for reappointment to a position I held for several years with a past Supervisor. The new Supervisor hired a less qualified individual who is younger than me and put me in a "no title" position. That individual left for another job. I applied again and he said perfect. It came for re-appointment time and again he put an individual in the position who has no experience in that position and was just finishing training in a different position. I was placed in a position that became available early last year and is only part time. I was full-time. Due to certain circumstances when offered this current position last year I explained it is hard for me to make nightly meetings and it is part time and I was full time at that time. Again, the individual he placed in the full time position is a lot younger than me. Again, another position opened up he knew I was interested in and had several discussions regarding it. He hired a much younger person again. I am 50 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a government job. If so use FOIL. Get copies of all the personnel files of each younger candidate preferred over you. Then take your complete personnel file and those of the successful candidates to an employment lawyer. That lawyer may ask you to FOIL additional documents. But for your age would you have been the most qualified for each position? Tough cases. Speak with many lawyers as I suggest in you tube videos at employment law reality check.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2019 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters