QUESTION

How do i protect myself when my current employer is facing possible legal issues regarding illegal employment practices?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A local attorney is prepped to go to the press with illegal employment practices against my current employer. Everything from illegal alien hirings, to enslavement laws to sexual harrrassment to mishandling of asbestos on a construction project. Rumor has it that a local attorney has reported to the FBI the employment practices of the company. I am the Controller and am concerned to the legal implications that could have for me. I am unaware of their illegal hiring practices as i have no access to payroll records. I am extremely concerned as to the legal impllications towards me and my staff even though we are not involved in these practices. I need to know what is the best course of action on my part as this could taint my background due to my association with the company Also seriously concerned with the legal implications.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are the Controller. The attorney bringing the action will use the discovery process to determine who knew what or who should have known what was happening with regard to the alleged illegal activities. The attorney wants to prove that the illegal activities took place and that management knew about or should have known about the illegal activities. You are in a difficult position. You should hire an attorney to advise you. I am not sure that the management will have your best interests. You need to understand your exposure. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You are the Controller. The attorney bringing the action will use the discovery process to determine who knew what or who should have known what was happening with regard to the alleged illegal activities. The attorney wants to prove that the illegal activities took place and that management knew about or should have known about the illegal activities. You are in a difficult position. You should hire an attorney to advise you. I am not sure that the management will have your best interests. You need to understand your exposure. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters