QUESTION

how do i submit an affidavit to introduce recordings in discrimination suit. should i submit the affidavit before I send the opposition.

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I have a lot of recordings that I'd like to introduce as evidence & facts. I understand that the affidavit is apart of the opposition. But do I first have to get permission from the court to transcribe the recordings? or should I transcribe them and send in with affidavit asking to use them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Get the recordings transcribed, and submit the transcription, attested to by the transcriber, with your affidavit.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters