QUESTION

How do states legally create permits on guns if the 2nd Amendment already states I have the right to own one.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If I already have the right to own a gun, why would I need 'permission' (a permit) to be able to own something I already have the right to own. I've looked up the legal definition of permit and summed up it says " a license or other document given by an authorized public official to allow a person or business to perform certain acts." So i am curious as to how if i already have the right to own a gun (Given to me by the 2nd amendment , which overrulles any federal or state law) then how can a state legally make me obtain a permit for something I already have the right to own by a law that overrules any others. I just dont get why i would need permission to be allowed to do something I am already allowed to do...?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
nj has different statutes to address possession of different weapons and to address the permittted behavior with said weapons. for example, automatic weapons are forbidden.  shotguns are allowed. you can take a shotgun on a hunting trip in nj without special 'carry' permits. you cannot 'carry' a 'concealed weapon' [pistol] without a 'special carry permit'. these are examples of how the specific nj laws apply to the 2nd amendment.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters