QUESTION

How do to appeal to State Prosecutor to reopen a fair investigation into two years old wrongful death who was put into above ground incomplete pool

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The pool was 52" high, had no direct access, no ladder, no deck. Only object nearby was a facility ladder at least 2ft away. Countiy Prosecutor''s investigation was not fair, key evidences were not taken and conclusion was totally made up and contradicts the few evidences established. It rather generated more questions than answers and family needs closure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm so sorry to hear about the death of such a young child.  There must be many unanswered questions, and heartache.  It seems as though you are saying there was no answer as to how the child got into the pool because there was no access.  Have you found additional information that would lead the prosecutor to open the case? You can seek to have the report reviewed by the State, and point out deficiencies or areas where you feel more work needs to be done.  However, you might be faced with a situation where you will never be able to find out how that poor child got into the pool.  If you want to discuss this matter further, please call my office. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters