QUESTION

How do you find a criminal defense attorney in Jefferson County Colorado pro-bono please? False felony charges. Trying to reduce bail bond.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2022 on Civil Rights - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had refused an I.V. At the hospital for a broken tooth. Eight hospital security staff forced me to be strapped down. They put my wife in a choke hold and drug her out of the room down a hallway backwards. They shot diazepam in my arm and I woke up to find out my new bride is jail facing felony charges. Including 2nd degree assault on a police officer, resisting arrest disorderly conducts-fighting in public, obstructing peace officer-firefighter. We were just trying to leave. No motor vehicles were driven by us. We arrived by ambulance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Beau A. Worthington, Sr., Esq.
Update Your Profile
Typically, you can request the assitance of the public defender at your initial court date. The services of the public defender are available for those that financially qualify. If you are overqualified (that is make too much money or have too many assets) you will have to retain an attorney on your own. Most defense attorneys will, depending on the circumstances, work with you to accomodate your financial situation. Should you have any additional questions, feel free to contact me at my office privately to discuss. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2022 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters