QUESTION

How is it legal to deny a raise to one person based on a company buy out but give another person in the same office a raise?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Discrimination - Indiana
More details to this question:
We recently had an individual ( a male) who made a lateral move and got a raise for it. Another person (a female) was making the same lateral move and got less of a raise and now I was told I would get a raise but was just told they are not doing raises because of our recent buy out. All of these raises happened after the buy out as well so not sure why I am being told I cannot with no other explaination other than that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question, "Is it legal to give one person in the office a raise but deny another person the same raise?" is...Absolutely!.  In fact, it happens all the time.  Raises can be given to employees for any number of reasons, performance, cost of living adjustments, etc. Raises don't have to be equally applied across the company.  However, if you can demonstrate that you were denied a raise that was given to a similarly situated employee, because of age, race, gender, national origin or sexual orientation, then you might have a claim for discrimination.  If you believe you have been discriminated against by your employer because you are a member of a protected class, you should contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and ask them to investigate your case. If you wish to speak to an attorney, contact the Indianapolis Injury Attorneys at Goodin Abernathy, LLP for a free consultation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters