QUESTION

how is it that police get a search warrant to knock announce their presence and present the occupants or owner with search warrant and then not let th

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
on march 2nd east orange Newark and bloomfield police and Essex county sherrif department came to my homeand they did not knock they literally came through the door did not present search warrant nor say what they were searching for the just rounded us up tore up my house slammed my child and threatened to kill the elderly home ownwer and my dog did not find anything during their search and they record checked occupants of the house and no warrants were found and yet they still took some of the occupants to jail anyway and the questioned a 17 year old minor without a lawyer or parent present during questioning and then they photographed and fingerprinted all who were taken to jail except my husband who was just left sitting in the lobby for 3 hours waiting for the rest of them to be released I guess what I want to know is that what they did legal although nothing was found during the search and no one was charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 The search warrant is evidence of judicial approval to enter the home and 'search' for what is noted in the warrant. We can review the warrant to see if proper. The police then 'seize' people or property pursuant to the warrant. We can review the police reports to see if proper. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters