QUESTION

How long can the eeoc take with an investigation pertaining to discrimination and harassment?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It's anyone's guess. Every case is different. A lot depends on the investigator also. The EEOC is overburdened with the number of charges filed so it would be a good idea to consult with an employment attorney to see if they would like to take on the case and pursue recovery through litigation. You may request the notice of right to sue within 180 days of filing. However, an attorney may be able to request it early.   Ohio employment lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 8:13 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters