QUESTION

How long does an employee have to file an harassment issue that evolved over a year and a half; yet the employee resigned a year and a half ago o?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was literally targeted ..harassed and bullied for a year and a half in an educational setting; however resigned on Jan 1, 20, 2017. Over 20 employees out of 60 something either quit, resigned or was fired in that period. Do I have any options as of this date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to carefully read the terms and conditions of your resignation. The normal condition is that the employee waives all future rights to sue. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters