QUESTION

how long is the NYS statute of limitations for civil fraud

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Generally it is six years from the fraudulent conduct or two years from actual  discovery or time  that one reasonably could have discovered the fraudulent conduct
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters