QUESTION

How much jail time will I do if I cute my ankle bracelet off and went to Mexico?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at The Amlong Firm
Update Your Profile
You should not do that.  Whatever penalty you are facing now will be multiplied exponentially by your flight to Mexico, where you will eventually be caught.  It may take years, but eventually you will be caught, hauled back to California, and probably put in state prison.  If there is a problem with your parole or probation officer, or you just want out of the bracelet, you should call your criminal defense attorney and see if they can get your sentence or probation modified to lose the bracelet.  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters